Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

 

BACKGROUND:

 

This Policy sets out the obligations of Eurofootballcities regarding data protection and the rights of Society Members in respect of their personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation (“the Regulation”).

 

  1. Definitions and Interpretation
    • In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
      • “personal data”means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us.
      • “Us, we or our” means Eurofootballcities (publisher of Football Weekends magazine).
  1. Information About Us
    • Our office address is Eurofootballcities, 102 Hitchin Street, Biggleswade, Beds SG18 8BL
    • Our website address is: www.footballweekends.co.uk

 

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?
    • This Privacy Policy applies only to personal data that you have supplied to us.

 

  1. Your Rights
    • As a customer or subscriber of Eurofootballcities, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
      • The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;
      • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you;
      • The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;
      • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you; The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
      • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
      • The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
      • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
    • If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 9 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
    • For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

  1. What Data Do We Collect?
    • We collect the personal data from you that you provide us with, regardless of the form in which this data is provided. We do not use any other means of data collection.

 

  1. How Do We Use Your Data?
    • Your data will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below:
    • ‘Your data will be used to enable us to process your subscription and communicate with you about your subscription and relevant news;
    • Emails received from you will be retained for up to three years but will be deleted immediately after use if you request this preference;
    • You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it;
    • We do not share any of your data with third parties
  2. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
    • We keep your personal data for as long as you remain an active subscriber in order to use it as described above in section 6.
    • Two years after a subscription lapses or your most recent purchase, whichever is later, or immediately upon notification of death or a request to be forgotten, all personal data will be deleted except payment records which will be kept for a minimum of seven years to comply with HMRC requirements.
    • Data stored in hard copy form and on computers used for processing will be located in secure UK workplaces designed to prevent access by unauthorised personnel.
    • Computers and data files will be password protected.
    • Computer data files and backup files may be located in the cloud in encrypted form on computers residing outside of the UK.
  3. How Can You Access Your Data?
    • You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us. Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge.

 

  1. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to exercise any of your rights under GDPR, please contact us using the contact details in section 2 above.

 

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our website and recommend therefore that you access this site from time to time to ensure that you agree to any changes.